Republican Party in the polls

Republican Party is currently polling at an average of 41.4%, across the most recent poll from each pollster active in the last twelve months. The newest of those polls is ActiVote's, on October 30, 2026. That is a loss of 8.4 points since the last election result. Over the last 3 months that is a rise of 4.7 points. Over the last 12 months that is a rise of 3.8 points. The polling average stood highest at 51.3% in 2010 and lowest at 33.5% in 2022. Its best election result was 51.7% in 2010, its worst 42.6% in 2008. The next election is House election 2026 on November 3, 2026, in 3 days.

Share over time

Latest poll per pollster
PollsterShare (%)Date
Siena College41.0%2026-10-19
Ipsos44.0%2026-10-28
Emerson College42.0%2026-10-26
Marist College44.0%2026-10-26
Quinnipiac University39.0%2026-09-27
YouGov40.0%2026-10-27
Morning Consult42.0%2026-10-20
Fox News Poll45.0%2026-10-12
Monmouth University45.0%2024-10-21
SurveyMonkey45.0%2026-10-12
Harris Insights53.0%2022-10-12
HarrisX48.0%2026-10-26
Public Policy Polling41.0%2026-01-30
Rasmussen Reports44.0%2026-09-30
Data for Progress43.0%2026-05-18
Echelon Insights46.0%2026-10-23
InsiderAdvantage48.2%2022-10-25
AtlasIntel40.1%2026-05-07
Suffolk University45.4%2024-10-18
Selzer & Co.42.0%2022-09-22
Gallup43.0%2018-10-21
Zogby Analytics36.0%2026-07-04
Cygnal43.0%2026-10-24
McLaughlin & Associates43.0%2026-09-22
RMG Research43.0%2026-10-14
Clarity Campaign Labs44.0%2026-10-21
Quantus Insights42.0%2026-09-18
Public Opinion Strategies41.0%2026-04-27
Fabrizio, Lee & Associates43.0%1998-09-24
Fabrizio Ward42.0%2025-05-19
National Research Inc.41.0%2023-08-11
GBAO Strategies41.0%2026-09-24
Normington, Petts & Associates49.0%2025-09-16
The Bullfinch Group37.0%2026-08-17
John Zogby Strategies42.0%2026-09-17
Change Research39.0%2026-09-24
Tavern Research43.0%2026-04-09
Big Data Poll37.0%2026-09-15
J.L. Partners46.0%2025-11-20
American Pulse Research & Polling42.4%2025-06-25
A2 Insights44.4%2025-07-10
Bedrock Polling44.0%2026-10-20
Focaldata44.0%2026-10-20
Leger42.0%2026-04-20
Research Co.33.0%2026-06-06
Talker Research39.0%2026-07-02
The Public Sentiment Institute41.0%2026-06-13
Survey 16037.0%2026-04-13
TIPP Insights42.0%2026-10-01
Noble Predictive Insights42.0%2026-08-16
SSRS39.0%2026-10-18
Verasight45.0%2026-09-22
TrueDot.ai42.0%2026-10-09
RealClear Opinion Research39.0%2025-04-12
YouGov Blue45.0%2025-11-10
Marquette University Law School Poll41.0%2026-09-09
High Point University39.0%2025-11-14
Manhattan Institute43.0%2026-07-06
Public Religion Research Institute36.0%2026-09-07
KFF35.0%2026-09-21
Yale ISPS41.7%2025-04-03
Yale Youth Poll44.0%2026-03-23
Hart Research/Public Opinion Strategies45.0%2026-10-18
Fabrizio Lee/Impact Research43.0%2025-07-20
Impact Research/National Research42.0%2026-09-21
Impact Research/BSP Research41.0%2026-03-20
CBS News Poll42.0%2018-10-16
CBS News/New York Times Poll46.0%2016-10-30
ABC News/Washington Post Poll50.0%2022-11-01
Los Angeles Times Poll39.0%2008-10-12
NewsNation44.7%2022-10-30
GQR46.0%2022-09-27
Princeton Survey Research Assoc.42.0%2014-10-25
Big Village45.3%2024-06-09
Pew Research Center36.0%2026-10-04
FTI Consulting39.0%2008-11-01
The Winston Group42.0%2026-09-16
Opinion Dynamics50.0%2010-10-27
GfK Group41.0%2016-10-22
Knowledge Networks38.0%2006-10-10
Yankelovich Partners45.0%2000-10-25
Opinium35.0%2022-10-13
Wirthlin Worldwide41.0%2002-10-06
RT Strategies35.0%2006-10-28
American Viewpoint41.0%2000-10-20
Abt Associates36.0%2008-09-28
AP-NORC34.0%2022-10-08
Premise42.0%2022-11-01
Susquehanna Polling & Research44.0%2023-10-27
RKM Research and Communications46.3%2016-11-03
Civiqs43.0%2018-09-29
Lucid47.0%2018-10-24
Climate Nexus41.0%2020-09-08
Schoen Cooperman Research48.0%2010-10-22
Hill Research Consultants38.0%1998-10-15
WPA Intelligence44.0%2023-12-17
Benenson Strategy Group44.0%2022-10-29
Tufts University47.0%2022-10-26
USC Dornsife44.6%2020-10-26
Navigator Research43.0%2024-06-03
Lake Research/Tarrance Group42.0%2016-10-10
Polling Company/Global Strategy Grp42.0%2000-11-01
GQR/Public Opinion Strategies41.0%2002-10-16
Pioneer Polling/Tarrance Group47.0%2022-10-09
ActiVote46.5%2026-10-30
Angus Reid Global36.0%2026-08-11
Kaplan Strategies45.0%2024-10-31
Targoz Market Research44.0%2024-11-01
GS Strategy Group41.0%2024-03-01
co/efficient46.0%2024-10-08
Florida Atlantic University46.0%2024-10-27
AlphaROC37.0%2026-09-28
Fabrizio Lee/GBAO49.0%2024-10-22
Paradigm43.0%2024-10-22
Expedition Strategies42.0%2024-07-08
Split Ticket42.0%2024-03-28
Split Ticket/Data for Progress45.0%2024-07-03
UpONE Insights/BSG45.0%2024-03-28
Murphy Nasica & Associates45.2%2023-10-17
Project Home Fire35.0%2023-09-11
Centerline Research & Strategy42.0%2026-10-01
House election 202449.8%2024-11-05