Democratic Party in the polls

Democratic Party is currently polling at an average of 48.9%, across the most recent poll from each pollster active in the last twelve months. The newest of those polls is ActiVote's, on October 30, 2026. That is a gain of 1.7 points since the last election result. Over the last 3 months that is a rise of 5.6 points. Over the last 6 months that is a rise of 4.7 points. Over the last 12 months that is a rise of 7.0 points. The polling average stood highest at 53.5% in 2026 and lowest at 37.0% in 2010. Its best election result was 53.4% in 2018, its worst 44.9% in 2010. The next election is House election 2026 on November 3, 2026, in 3 days.

Share over time

Latest poll per pollster
PollsterShare (%)Date
Siena College52.0%2026-10-19
Ipsos50.0%2026-10-28
Emerson College52.0%2026-10-26
Marist College52.0%2026-10-26
Quinnipiac University51.0%2026-09-27
YouGov52.0%2026-10-27
Morning Consult48.0%2026-10-20
Fox News Poll54.0%2026-10-12
Monmouth University47.0%2024-10-21
SurveyMonkey55.0%2026-10-12
Harris Insights47.0%2022-10-12
HarrisX52.0%2026-10-26
Public Policy Polling48.0%2026-01-30
Rasmussen Reports47.0%2026-09-30
Data for Progress51.0%2026-05-18
Echelon Insights51.0%2026-10-23
InsiderAdvantage43.5%2022-10-25
AtlasIntel54.6%2026-05-07
Suffolk University46.7%2024-10-18
Selzer & Co.46.0%2022-09-22
Gallup54.0%2018-10-21
Zogby Analytics42.0%2026-07-04
Cygnal52.0%2026-10-24
McLaughlin & Associates48.0%2026-09-22
RMG Research51.0%2026-10-14
Clarity Campaign Labs52.0%2026-10-21
Quantus Insights50.0%2026-09-18
Public Opinion Strategies44.0%2026-04-27
Fabrizio, Lee & Associates39.0%1998-09-24
Fabrizio Ward42.0%2025-05-19
National Research Inc.41.0%2023-08-11
GBAO Strategies50.0%2026-09-24
Normington, Petts & Associates51.0%2025-09-16
The Bullfinch Group42.0%2026-08-17
John Zogby Strategies48.0%2026-09-17
Change Research46.0%2026-09-24
Tavern Research44.0%2026-04-09
Big Data Poll48.0%2026-09-15
J.L. Partners50.0%2025-11-20
American Pulse Research & Polling46.6%2025-06-25
A2 Insights47.7%2025-07-10
Bedrock Polling52.0%2026-10-20
Focaldata53.0%2026-10-20
Leger52.0%2026-04-20
Research Co.38.0%2026-06-06
Talker Research48.0%2026-07-02
The Public Sentiment Institute50.0%2026-06-13
Survey 16047.0%2026-04-13
TIPP Insights46.0%2026-10-01
Noble Predictive Insights47.0%2026-08-16
SSRS49.0%2026-10-18
Verasight55.0%2026-09-22
TrueDot.ai49.0%2026-10-09
RealClear Opinion Research40.0%2025-04-12
YouGov Blue48.0%2025-11-10
Marquette University Law School Poll54.0%2026-09-09
High Point University48.0%2025-11-14
Manhattan Institute47.0%2026-07-06
Public Religion Research Institute43.0%2026-09-07
KFF45.0%2026-09-21
Yale ISPS43.3%2025-04-03
Yale Youth Poll46.0%2026-03-23
Hart Research/Public Opinion Strategies52.0%2026-10-18
Fabrizio Lee/Impact Research46.0%2025-07-20
Impact Research/National Research50.0%2026-09-21
Impact Research/BSP Research45.0%2026-03-20
CBS News Poll51.0%2018-10-16
CBS News/New York Times Poll49.0%2016-10-30
ABC News/Washington Post Poll48.0%2022-11-01
Los Angeles Times Poll45.0%2008-10-12
NewsNation43.4%2022-10-30
GQR50.0%2022-09-27
Princeton Survey Research Assoc.43.0%2014-10-25
Big Village46.8%2024-06-09
Pew Research Center44.0%2026-10-04
FTI Consulting44.0%2008-11-01
The Winston Group51.0%2026-09-16
Opinion Dynamics37.0%2010-10-27
GfK Group46.0%2016-10-22
Knowledge Networks57.0%2006-10-10
Yankelovich Partners46.0%2000-10-25
Opinium43.0%2022-10-13
Wirthlin Worldwide43.0%2002-10-06
RT Strategies61.0%2006-10-28
American Viewpoint40.0%2000-10-20
Abt Associates46.0%2008-09-28
AP-NORC41.0%2022-10-08
Premise44.0%2022-11-01
Susquehanna Polling & Research47.0%2023-10-27
RKM Research and Communications44.7%2016-11-03
Civiqs48.0%2018-09-29
Lucid53.0%2018-10-24
Climate Nexus51.0%2020-09-08
Schoen Cooperman Research39.0%2010-10-22
Hill Research Consultants41.0%1998-10-15
WPA Intelligence43.0%2023-12-17
Benenson Strategy Group42.0%2022-10-29
Tufts University48.0%2022-10-26
USC Dornsife52.6%2020-10-26
Navigator Research50.0%2024-06-03
Lake Research/Tarrance Group47.0%2016-10-10
Polling Company/Global Strategy Grp39.0%2000-11-01
GQR/Public Opinion Strategies45.0%2002-10-16
Pioneer Polling/Tarrance Group46.0%2022-10-09
ActiVote53.5%2026-10-30
Angus Reid Global45.0%2026-08-11
Kaplan Strategies44.0%2024-10-31
Targoz Market Research47.0%2024-11-01
GS Strategy Group45.0%2024-03-01
co/efficient45.0%2024-10-08
Florida Atlantic University46.0%2024-10-27
AlphaROC43.0%2026-09-28
Fabrizio Lee/GBAO45.0%2024-10-22
Paradigm44.0%2024-10-22
Expedition Strategies50.0%2024-07-08
Split Ticket44.0%2024-03-28
Split Ticket/Data for Progress48.0%2024-07-03
UpONE Insights/BSG44.0%2024-03-28
Murphy Nasica & Associates43.3%2023-10-17
Project Home Fire40.0%2023-09-11
Centerline Research & Strategy50.0%2026-10-01
House election 202447.2%2024-11-05